Programme 2015

Saturday, 4 July

4:00 pm Opening Concert in Panicale

Teatro Caporali, Panicale

With the partnership of Comune di Panicale and Compagnia del Sole

Jan Söderblom, violin
Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
Angela Hewitt, piano

Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87
Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps
Lili Boulanger: D'un soir triste
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

9:15 pm Opening concert in Magione

Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

Jan Söderblom, violin
Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
Angela Hewitt, piano

Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87
Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps
Lili Boulanger: D'un soir triste
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

Sunday, 5 July

9:00 pm Camerata Salzburg in Foligno

Auditorium San Domenico, Foligno

With the partnership of Amici della Musica di Foligno

Camerata Salzburg
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hannu Lintu, conductor

Sibelius: Incidental Music from "Kuolema":
Scene with Cranes op 44 no. 2
Valse Romantique op 62b
Canzonetta op 62a
Valse Triste op 44 no. 1
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K503
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major op 60

Dinner:
Dinner before the concert, at a location to be announced.
Cena prima del concerto, luogo da definire.

Monday, 6 July

4:00 pm Bach and Beethoven in Bevagna

Teatro Francesco Torti, Bevagna

With the partnership of Comune di Bevagna

Angela Hewitt, piano

Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 31 No. 1
Bach: Partita No. 5 in G major
Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 81a ("Les Adieux")

Dinner:
Dinner following the concert, at a location to be announced.
Cena dopo il concerto, luogo da definire.

9:15 pm Bach and Beethoven in Magione

Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

Angela Hewitt, piano

Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 31 No. 1
Bach: Partita No. 5 in G major
Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 81a ("Les Adieux")

Dinner:
Dinner before the concert, at a location to be announced.
Cena prima del concerto, luogo da definire.

Tuesday, 7 July

3:00 pm Poulenc and Stravinsky in Trevi

Teatro Clitunno, Trevi

With the partnership of Comune di Trevi

Special guest narrator TBA
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Mahler Chamber Soloists

Poulenc: The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant (for narrator and piano)
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (for narrator and chamber ensemble)

Both works to be done in English.

9:00 pm Poulenc and Stravinsky in Trevi

Teatro Clitunno, Trevi

With the partnership of Comune di Trevi

Special guest narrator TBA
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Mahler Chamber Soloists

Poulenc: The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant (for narrator and piano)
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (for narrator and chamber ensemble)

Both works to be done in English.

Wednesday, 8 July

4:00 pm Scarlatti and Spanish Music in Bevagna

Teatro Francesco Torti, Bevagna

With the partnership of Comune di Bevagna

Angela Hewitt, piano

Scarlatti: Sonatas (excerpts)
Granados: Spanish Dances, Volume 2
Granados: The Maiden and the Nightingale and El Pelele (from Goyescas)
Albeniz: Suita Española (Sevilla, Asturias, Castilla)
De Falla: Fantasia Baetica

9:15 pm Scarlatti and Spanish Music in Magione

Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

Angela Hewitt, piano

Scarlatti: Sonatas (excerpts)
Granados: Spanish Dances, Volume 2
Granados: The Maiden and the Nightingale and El Pelele (from Goyescas)
Albeniz: Suita Española (Sevilla, Asturias, Castilla)
De Falla: Fantasia Baetica

Thursday, 9 July

4:00 pm French chamber music in Panicale

Teatro Caporali, Panicale

With the partnership of Comune di Panicale and Compagnia del Sole

Andrea Oliva, flute
Nabila Chajai, harp
Calogero Palermo, clarinet
Quartetto Matamoe

Programme to include:

Ravel: String Quartet in F major
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet, and string quartet
Françaix: Cinque piccoli duetti (1975) for flute and harp
Debussy: Syrinx (for solo flute)
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

9:15 pm French chamber music in Magione

Castle of the Knights of Malta, Magione

Andrea Oliva, flute
Nabila Chajai, harp
Calogero Palermo, clarinet
Quartetto Matamoe

Programme to include:

Ravel: String Quartet in F major
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet, and string quartet
Françaix: Cinque piccoli duetti (1975) for flute and harp
Debussy: Syrinx (for solo flute)
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp.

Friday, 10 July

9:00 pm Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Basilica di San Pietro, Perugia

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Angela Hewitt, piano
Deborah York, soprano
Matthew Sadler, trumpet
Hannu Lintu, conductor

Grieg: Holberg Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto in E-flat major, K449
CPE Bach: Keyboard Concerto in C major, Wq 20
JS Bach: Cantata "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen", BWV 51

Dinner:
Cloister of the Basilica of San Pietro
Dinner to begin at 6 pm.
Chiostro della Basilica di San Pietro
La cena inizierà alle ore 18.00

Friday, 3 July

8:30 pm Pre-Festival Concert

Piazza, Town of San Savino, Magione

On July 3rd at 8:30 p.m. in the Piazza of San Savino (Comune di Magione) overlooking Lake Trasimeno, a FREE concert featuring gifted young musicians.